A Letter From One Wife

Posted by Seoirse on 10/30/2011 in Genaology

  This is a transcript of a letter written by George Ferriter’s mother (Anne Flanigan Ferriter) to her mother-in-law, at the advent of WWII. Anne was in Portugal, having travelled over to spend time with her husband, C.A. Ferriter, who had deployed with the fleet:   Addressed to: Mrs. John P. Ferriter 130 Norwood Avenue Long Branch, New Jersey USA from Portugal November 3, 1939 Dear Mother and Dad--     I am sorry to hear that you haven't heard from Charles lately--but I am sure that he has written you quite recently.  Regular mail is very slow these days in fact ever since war was... Read More


Comments

The Nature of the Ferriter Family in Ireland 1200 – 1600

Posted by Seoirse on 9/21/2011 in Genaology | Ireland

Five hundred years is a long time, yet across that half-millennium span, the Ferriters in Ireland seem to have played a very consistent role. Certainly there were personalities emerging from time to time, and circumstances that demanded more or less, but in general, the social, economic, and certainly geographical position of the family remained little changed across the entire span of time. At this point in the essay – right here at the beginning – I need to identify myself as a member of the family, and as a member of a part of the family that preserved a handful of tales and legends regarding... Read More


Comments

Name Variations

Posted by Seoirse on 8/30/2011 in Genaology

Ferriter Name Spelling Variants Encountered During Research: Ferriter Ferreter Feriter Feritor Farritor Faritor Fheirtéaraigh (special case: “aigh” – Family head) Feirtear Feiritear Feirtier Feirteir Firtear Ferrtr Le Faritor Le Fereter Le Furetur Read More


Comments

Thoughts on the Matter of Ferriters and Islandman

Posted by Seoirse on 5/24/2011 in Commentary | Genaology

Creation of the new Ferriter Family website moved me to a review of certain items that I had in hand, for inclusion on the site. A number of these are now posted as blog entries, including the following. None of these observations, speculations, and theories have been altered by the time that has passed between having been written and now…enjoy reading, and comment, please! Having inherited the (not uncommon within the family) interest in Ferriter History, I have pursued many of the leads provided by those mentioned above, and a few of my own. I am not a historian, but as a student of history,... Read More


Comments

Comments on the Genealogies

Posted by Seoirse on 4/30/2011 in Commentary | Genaology

Creation of the new Ferriter Family website moved me to a review of certain items that I had in hand, for inclusion on the site. A number of these are now posted as blog entries, including the following. None of these observations, speculations, and theories have been altered by the time that has passed between having been written and now…enjoy reading, and comment, please! Quite a few citations involving the Ferriters of the 17th and 18th centuries exist. That said, there are no birth marriage or death documents for any of these people, nor will there ever be. Records keeping within the Catholic communities was... Read More


Comments

Know Your Ancestors

Patricia Clare Ferriter

photo b. April 25, 1909
d. December 31, 1994

  Patricia Clare Ferriter was born on April 25, 1909, in Dickinson, North Dakota, to John Ferriter and Katherine McNertney.  She began painting as a child when she was in bed for a full year with an illness.  In the late 1920s, Clare attended the Massachusetts School of Fine Arts.  From 1931-1933  she lived in the Philippines, where her father was stationed as an Army captain.  Part of the time she worked worked as an illustrator for The Manila Times, an English-language newspaper. It was at this job that she dropped her first name and from then on used the name "Clare Ferriter" exclusively. She... Read More