Authors

Name Variations

Posted by Seoirse on 8/30/2011 in Genaology

Ferriter Name Spelling Variants Encountered During Research: Ferriter Ferreter Feriter Feritor Farritor Faritor Fheirtéaraigh (special case: “aigh” – Family head) Feirtear Feiritear Feirtier Feirteir Firtear Ferrtr Le Faritor Le Fereter Le Furetur Read More


Comments

Know Your Ancestors

Padraig Ferriter

photo b. March 8, 1856
d. July 21, 1924

Padraig Feiritear was born 8 March 1856 to Maurice Ferriter and his wife, Nell Mhichil Mhainnnin at An Baile Uachtarach near Bally Ferriter. He was the fourth of nine children. His father, Maurice was a successful carter and farmer, a tenant of the Ventry family. Educated by the Nation School System of the era, he also studied Latin and Irish. Mostly self-educated in Irish, he displayed an Academic knowledge of the Language. He devised his own system of writing Irish. As a young man, Padraig began replicating (copying by hand) Irish manuscripts made available to him by local families. He also interviewed local families and... Read More