Savage versus Civilized in the Ferriter Family

Posted by Seoirse on 9/30/2011 in Announcement | Commentary

Creation of the new Ferriter Family website moved me to a review of certain items that I had in hand, for inclusion on the site. A number of these are now posted as blog entries, including the following. None of these observations, speculations, and theories have been altered by the time that has passed between having been written and now…enjoy reading, and comment, please! Sometimes it seems as if the family is spit into two camps: The savage and the civilized. What differentiates these two aspects seems at root to be fundamental difference in how the individual regards the law. C: In the civilized camp,... Read More


Comments

The Nature of the Ferriter Family in Ireland 1200 – 1600

Posted by Seoirse on 9/21/2011 in Genaology | Ireland

Five hundred years is a long time, yet across that half-millennium span, the Ferriters in Ireland seem to have played a very consistent role. Certainly there were personalities emerging from time to time, and circumstances that demanded more or less, but in general, the social, economic, and certainly geographical position of the family remained little changed across the entire span of time. At this point in the essay – right here at the beginning – I need to identify myself as a member of the family, and as a member of a part of the family that preserved a handful of tales and legends regarding... Read More


Comments

Name Variations

Posted by Seoirse on 8/30/2011 in Genaology

Ferriter Name Spelling Variants Encountered During Research: Ferriter Ferreter Feriter Feritor Farritor Faritor Fheirtéaraigh (special case: “aigh” – Family head) Feirtear Feiritear Feirtier Feirteir Firtear Ferrtr Le Faritor Le Fereter Le Furetur Read More


Comments

A Few Thoughts on Family History

Posted by Seoirse on 7/30/2011 in Commentary

Creation of the new Ferriter Family website moved me to a review of certain items that I had in hand, for inclusion on the site. A number of these are now posted as blog entries, including the following. None of these observations, speculations, and theories have been altered by the time that has passed between having been written and now…enjoy reading, and comment, please! Is there a limit to the value of knowledge that one may obtain,  learn, and hold onto, about one’s own family? What value does such information have in the first place? What boundaries does one set upon the idea of “family”... Read More


Comments

Historical Notions

Posted by Seoirse on 6/30/2011 in Commentary | Ireland

Creation of the new Ferriter Family website moved me to a review of certain items that I had in hand, for inclusion on the site. A number of these are now posted as blog entries, including the following. None of these observations, speculations, and theories have been altered by the time that has passed between having been written and now…enjoy reading, and comment, please!     Across history, many families have produced successive generations of noteworthy individuals. As western history developed principally as an aristocracy/oligarchy, irrespective of national boundaries, finding sons, grandsons, and great grandsons of prominent individuals successively appearing in historical accounts should not... Read More


Comments

Know Your Ancestors

Padraig Ferriter

photo b. March 8, 1856
d. July 21, 1924

Padraig Feiritear was born 8 March 1856 to Maurice Ferriter and his wife, Nell Mhichil Mhainnnin at An Baile Uachtarach near Bally Ferriter. He was the fourth of nine children. His father, Maurice was a successful carter and farmer, a tenant of the Ventry family. Educated by the Nation School System of the era, he also studied Latin and Irish. Mostly self-educated in Irish, he displayed an Academic knowledge of the Language. He devised his own system of writing Irish. As a young man, Padraig began replicating (copying by hand) Irish manuscripts made available to him by local families. He also interviewed local families and... Read More